University Examination commence from 27th March 2017.    25 Apr 2017

  • Student's Achievements
  • Year 2012
    • Six Gold Medals are secured by the student of this college at S. P. Uni. T.Y.B.Sc. Examination April, 2012.
      Sr.
      No.
      Name Subject Name of Gold Medal
      1. Mr. Gourav Chouhan Chemistry "Dr. B.N. Mankad Gold Plated Medal"
      2. Mr. Sourav Guha Instrumentation "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      3. Mr. Maitrikkumar R. Patel Environmental Science "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      4. Ms. Nisha Jadav Information Technology "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      5. Ms. Hiral Manojkumar Sanghavi Genetics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      6. Mr. Akshay Suthar Bioinformatics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
    • COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:
      1. Vijay Contractor and Swetal Patel of SYBCA has won the 3rd Prize in C Programming Inter College Competition held at Anand Mercantile College, Anand
      2. Shivani Chaudhri and Bhakti Bhanusali of TYBSc – Information Technology has won the 3rd Prize in Web Designing Inter College Competition held at Anand Mercantile College, Anand
      3. Pritam Patel and Mohit Shah of TYBCA has won the 1st Prize in C Programming National Level Competition “TECHNO FEST” held at SEMCOM College, V.V.Nagar
      4. Josmy Joy and Vidhi Shah of TYBCA has won the 2nd Prize in Poster presentation National Level Competition held at Christ College, Rajkot
      5. Shivani Chaudhary and Jahanvi Patel of TYBSc – Information Technology has won the 2nd Prize and 3rd prize respectively in Web Designing and Development Inter College Competition held at V. P. and R.P.T.P. Science College, V. V. Nagar
      6. Mr. Jijo Nair of FYBCA, Pranay Modi of TYBCA and Nitish Desai of TYBSc-IT had presented a paper at UGC Sponsored state level conference on Information Technology held at M.B Patel Science College, Anand.
      7. Ms. Jahnvi Patel of T.Y.B.Sc. IT got First Prize and Ms. Nisha Jadav of T.Y.B.Sc. IT got Second Prize in Web Designing Competition held at Shree G.J. Patel College of Management and Technology, V.V. Nagar on 2nd February, 2012.
      8. Nishtha Dadia, Jahanavi Patel and Anitha Samuel of TYBSc (IT) students were selected in campus interview conducted by “Wipro”.
    • MICROBIOLOGY DEPARTMENT:
      1. Ms. Bhavana Ratnani of S. Y. B. Sc Microbiology bagged the 2nd prize in state level competition Sponsored by GSBTM , Gandhinagar under the auspices of Microbiology study circle organized at M. B. Patel Science College, Anand.
      2. Ms. Archana Tripathi stood 2nd in University exam of T. Y. B. Sc Microbiology in 2011
    • MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:

      Ms. Deeksha Trivedi of T. Y. B. Sc. Mathematics secured Second prize in A. R. Rao Mathematics state level competition.
    • ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PREPARATION CELL (EEPC):

      Mr. Hiral Sanghvi has cleared TIFR, Mumbai for this academic year.
  • Year 2013
    • Six Gold Medals are secured by the student of this college at S. P. Uni. T.Y.B.Sc. Examination April, 2013.
      Sr.
      No.
      Name Subject Name of Gold Medal
      1. Mr. Mohammadfahim Nazirmiyan Malek Industrial Chemistry “Dipee Chemicals Private Limited (Ankleshwar) Gold Plated Medal”
      2. Ms. Mitali Pankajsinh Solanki Mathematics "Prin. N.D. Desai Gold Plated Medal"
      3. Ms. Ashwini Turga Environmental Science "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      4. Ms. Hiral Patel Information Technology "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      5. Ms. Khushbuben Chandrakant Patel Genetics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      6. Ms. Nehaben Krushnakant Bhanushali Bioinformatics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      7. Mr. Mohammadfahim Nazirmiyan Malek Industrial Chemistry "Dr. D.A. Raval Gold Medal"
    • BIOTECHNOLOGY, GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS DEPARTMENT:

      Ten students from TYBSc Biotechnology, who got rank in JNU CBEE in 2011 were felicitated by MR. RAVI SAXENA, Secretary, DST, GoG, at Science city, Ahmedabad during GSBTM felicitation function for good performance in competitive exams.
               1. Maulik Jani
               2. Subhangi pandey
               3. Sonam Patel
               4. Prit Gandhi
               5. Maietryee Dave
               6. Chetan Amin
               7. Pallavi Rajput
               8. Charmi Gandhi
               9. Brijal Maisuriya
               10. Vani Singh

      In BAT (Biotechnology Aptitude Test) 2012-13 Ms Disha Bhanderi of TYBT got first rank with 99.99 percentile. She received a trophy, certificate and cash prize of Rs 5100/ by Pharma Care society.

      For the current Academic session six students have got rank in JNU CBEE-2012
               1. Ms. Nidhi Raval(TYBT) AIR – 225
               2. Ms. Rinal Maisuria(TYBT) AIR – 41
               3. Ms. Hiral Sanghvi (TYGT) AIR – 236
               4. Mr. Pratik Shah (TYBT) AIR – 339
               5. Ms. Priyankana Banerjee (TYBT) AIR – 450
               6. Ms. Sachi Kansara (TYBT) AIR – 709
    • MICROBIOLOGY DEPARTMENT:
      1. Students of the Dept. Mr. P. Venkat Anand of TY B.Sc. Micro stood third in state level Quiz competition organized by GSBTM held at Ahmedabad
      2. Ms Sheeba Madan was awarded Silver Medal for securing second position in Extempore at the 24th state level seminar organized by GSBTM at Ahmedabad.
      3. Ms. Sheeba Madan Stood first in Microbiology in Minaxi Lalit S cience examination conducted by Gujarat Science Academy at a state level.
  • Year 2014
    • Six Gold Medals are secured by the student of this college at S. P. Uni. T.Y.B.Sc. Examination April, 2014.
      Sr.
      No.
      Name Subject Name of Gold Medal
      1. Ms. Rajal Hiteshbhai Patel Industrial Chemistry “Dipee Chemicals Private Limited (Ankleshwar) Gold Plated Medal”
      2. Ms. Mitula Manojbhai Donga Instrumentation "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      3. Ms. Dharitri Bharatbhai Ramnalal Environmental Science "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      4. Mr. Shalin Pradipbhai Shah Information Technology "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      5. Ms. Anuja Yogin Parikh Genetics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      6. Ms. Rajal Hiteshbhai Patel Industrial Chemistry "Dr. D.A. Raval Gold Medal"
    • COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:

      Parth S Patel of FYBCA got second prize in Web Designing & Development competition organized by V.P & RPTP Science College, V. V. Nagar.

      At the 7th National Level Science Symposium organized by Christ College Rajkot, Ms. Chandini Thakkar of M.Sc-IT (Sem-4) won the second prize in paper presentation competition.
    • BIO & ENV. SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:

      Ms. Drasti Amin of TY ES stood First in Poster Presentation Competition at State Level Science Excellence held at Gujarat University.

      Mr. Rushiraj Zala of TY ES stood Second in Oral Presentation and Ms. Khushbu Patel TY ES stood Second in Poster Competition.

      Minaxi Lalit State level Exam: Our students Binal Shah and Ms. Binumol Thomas of TY ES stood First and Second respectively and brought laurels to institute.
    • MICROBIOLOGY DEPARTMENT:

      Ms Sheeba Madan was awarded Bronze medal for securing third position in Quiz at the 25th state level seminar organized by GSBTM at Nadiad.

      Ms. Sheeba Madan Stood second in the state level competition organized by Christ College, Rajkot.
    • MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:

      Ms. Lokita Patel of T. Y. B. Sc. Mathematics secured First prize in Minaxi Lalit state level competition.

      Ms. Nehal Patel of S. Y. B. Sc. Mathematics secured Second prize in Minaxi Lalit state level competition.

      Ms. Lokita Patel and Mr. Jatin Samariya of T. Y. B. Sc. Mathematics cleared state level Prof. A.R. Rao mathematics competition.
  • Year 2015
    • Six Gold Medals are secured by the student of this college at S. P. Uni. T.Y.B.Sc. Examination April, 2015.
      Sr.
      No.
      Name Subject Name of Gold Medal
      1. Mr. Yash Vinod Bhatt Industrial Chemistry “Dipee Chemicals Private Limited (Ankleshwar) Gold Plated Medal”
      2. Ms. Krishnaben Mukeshbhai Patel Mathematics "Prin. N. D. Desai Gold Plated Medal"
      3. Ms. Riya Shah Biotechnology "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      4. Ms. Vaibhavi Vijaybhai Lathigara Environmental Science "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Medal"
      5. Mr. Priyesh Rugmangadan Pillai Information Technology "Charutar Vidya Mandal Gold Plated Medal"
      6. Ms. Meera Mitinkumar Patel Genetics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      7. Mr. Jaspreetsingh Gurjitsingh Pabla Bioinformatics "Dr. B.R. Patel Gold Medal"
      8. Mr. Yash Vinod Bhatt Industrial Chemistry "Dr. D.A. Raval Gold Medal"
    • DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES:

      Shivangi Chhaniyara stood 1st in the paper presentation competition on “Renewable Energy Symposium” organized joinly by the Industrial Chemistry Departments of ISTAR & V.P Science College.

      Kavita Tandel stood 1st ( Topic: Artificial Photosynthesis ) and Parth Shah bagged the 2nd prize( Topic: Fullerene) in the paper presentation competition in the Science excellence 2015 organized by Department of Botany, University School of Sciences, Gujarat University, Ahmedabad and Gujarat council of Science and Technology (GUJCOST), Gandhinagar.
    • DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES:

      Two students of T.Y.B.Sc Env Science Ms Swashati Mahanta and Ms. Akanksha Dixit secured First and Second position respectively at State level Minaxi Lalit Science Award Examination in the subject of Environmental Science held by Gujarat University on 18th January,2015. They were falicitated at Gujarat University on 1st March 2015.

      Three students Ashwini Khandekar, Mitali Patel of T Y & Shiksha Sharma of F Y B Sc who all secured third position, were felicitated at 'Meeting of Appreciation of Excellence in Science' by Vice Chancellor sir on 3rd March,2015 at Sardar Patel University.

      SCIENCE EXCELLENCE 2015: Four students of this department became winners in various competitions. In Climate Change – Oral presentation ms Kanishka Thakur was the winner.Ms Ritu Shah became the second winner in Poster presentation. In Env. Sci subject at Research category Ms Mansi Banker stood second in poster presentation. In Food Science and Nutrition, Ms Purvi Patel became second winner in Poster presentation.
    • COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:

      GLS, Ahmedabad
      State Level competition organized on 7th February, 2015. Mr. Sanjay Kubchandani and Mr. Ankit Sutariya (M. Sc. IT – 2nd Semester) secured 3rd position (consolation prize) in “Programming Competition”.

      ISTAR, V. V. Nagar - State Level competition “Techno Khoj-2015” organized on 20th February, 2015.
      Mr. Sanjay Kubchandani and Ms. Gopi Ka. Patel (M. Sc. IT – 2nd Semester) secured 1st position in “Programming Competition”.
      Mr. Chiranjay Mistry (M. Sc. IT – 2nd Semester) secured 2nd position in “Web Designing Competition”. Mr. Jaykrishna Thakkar (M. Sc. IT – 4th Semester) secured 2nd position in “Paper Presentation”.
      Mr. Ali Asgar Bagichawala and Mr. Sunil Patel (FYBCA 2nd Semester) secured 3rd position in “QUIZ Competition”.


      G. H. Patel Department of Computer Science, V. V. Nagar
      State Level IT Quiz competition organized on 21st February, 2015. Mr. Samir Thaker and Mr. Ronit M. Patel (BCA – 6th Semester) secured consolation prize in “QUIZ Competition”.


      State Level Minaxi Lalit Science Award 2015
      Mr. Priyesh Pillai of TYBSc Information Technology secured 2nd in State and 1st position in college in subject of Computer Applications.


Home | Contact Us | Site Map

© 2008 NVPAS... All Rights Reserved
 User Visited : 268772 Developed and Maintained by : Mr. Ghanshyam Parmar Updated on: 20-03-'17